Master Alexandre Lerot d’Avigné

Region: Principality of Insulae Draconis, Shire of Flintheath

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: a great many things.

Contact: At events or nexus@panix.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: St. Mary’s Abbey (Outlands), Sharc Pit (rather more widely dispersed).

  • Students: Alessandra Bruscioli, called Bruce; Mael Eoin mac Echuid; Aodhan dha Cheist; Milada von Schnecken ; Ranulf li Norreis

Elevated by whom and when: Andreas IV and Gabriella II, 06/08/2009, Pennsic War

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: cookery, sausage making, court heraldry, documentation.

Mesterinne / Baroness Aleydis van Vilvoorde

Region: Principality of Nordmark, Barony of Gotvik

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: calligraphy and illumination, embroidery, singing, recorder, tablet weaving, dancing, archery, brewing, voice heraldry, textile printing

Contact: At events or eva.evis.andersson@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: A member of Household Three Scissors and Duck

Elevated by whom and when: Vitus and Ysabel at Kingdom University in Gotvik November 9th 2019

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Medieval and early modern clothing in general, special interests in the High Middle Ages, Italian dress in the 13th and 14th century, anything regarding medieval or 16th century dress in Scandinavia. The history of knitting. Medieval ideas about gender and sexuality, Scandinavian medieval history, introductions to African history before 1600, courtly literature/culture related to gender, cotton in Europe in the Middle Ages

Mistress Anna Laresdotter

Region: Principality of Nordmark, Shire of Holmrike

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Childrens clothing, Braiding, dancing and fencing.

Contact: At events or anna.gunnar at gmail.com

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: Sven and Siobhan, Styringheim Baronial Investiture 2013-12-14

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: A lot :). Knitting, sewing, simple braiding. Feel free to ask me.

Master Arenwald von Hagenburg

Region: Principality of Nordmark, Shire of Aros

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: making armour, leatherwork, woodwork, singing, dancing, making costumes, making tents, casting etc

Contact: At events

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Náttfari Gardarsson

Elevated by whom and when: Jade and Shaheena, Kingdom of the West, 11th of April AS 27, Rowany Festival in Lochac 1993

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Anything to do with craft and music!

Bonesig Arianhwy Wen / Magistra Mala

Region: Principality of Insulae Draconis, West Dragonshire

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: archery, gaming, brewing

Contact: daylightjam@mail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Brighthelm, seynt Scholastes Hall

Elevated by whom and when: Vitus III and Isabel II, Raglan, Aug 8, 2018

Dame Aryanhwy merch Catmael

Region: Principality of Insulae Draconis, Shire of Depedene-under-Wychwood

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Charcuterie, calligraphy, illumination, heraldry

Contact: At events

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lady Pernel Challoner

Elevated by whom and when: Vitus III and Isabel II, Raglan Fair, August 2018

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Classes on medieval naming and heraldic practices, classes on SCA naming and heraldic practices, classes on scribal arts, including scroll wordings.

Mestari Beata Sigridsdotter

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä, Canton of Hukka

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Viking posaments and metal wire decorations

Contact: At events or facebook

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: rouva Kaarina Laurintytär

Elevated by whom and when: Lief and Morrigan, Aarnimetsä Midwinter, 2018

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Viking posament and metal wire decorations (ösenstitch, schlingen stitch), Viking embroidery, Finnish iron age bronze spiral decorations, Tasselbelt from Luistari, Tablet weaving for beginners, Metal wire brokade tablet weaving. Feel free to ask.

Mistress Bridget Greywolf

Region: Barony of Knight’s Crossing, Canton Aventiure

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Stuff

Contact: At events or merlyn.gabriel@googlemail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Clan Greywolf is the loose collective of my elevated apprentices and their apprentices but it’s nothing formal. I no longer have any apprentices.

Elevated by whom and when: 2007-03 by Maximilian and Margerite at Saturday Night Fever III

Master Cernac the Navigator

Region: Insulae Draconis, Shire of Dun in Mara

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Contact: cernach@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Cernac heads House Navigator, which comprises four fencing scholars, Gwenllian verch Andras, Duncan Chaucer, Chiudka and Jasper Rose and a student, Juliette Cavalierri.

Elevated by whom and when: Gerhardt and Judith in AS XLVI (2010)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Specialises in period Italian martial arts, especially Pietro Monte, Fiore and Giganti. Teaches period rapier, sword and buckler, Polish sabre, longsword and pole weapons, plus interpreting historical sources.

Meisterin Ellisa von Berenklaw

Region: Barony of Knight’s Crossing, Canton Two Seas

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: costuming, tablet weaving, block printing

Contact: At events or angelanelk@Hotmail.de

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lady Swanhilde von Baerenau, the Honorable Lady Katherina Mornewegh

Elevated by whom and when: Thorvaldr and Tomoe at Crown Tourney, A.S. L (2015) in the Shire of Polderslot.

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Gilding with gold leaf and sugar gesso, How to start a scroll (preparing the paper, layout and lines, tips and tricks), shading techniques.

Maestra Ellisif Gydasdottir

Region: Central

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: illumination, calligraphy, spinning, sewing

Contact: libby.cripps@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Greykeep

Elevated by whom and when: April 4,2020, Atlantia coronation (online), Cuan and Signy

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: introduction to tablet weaving, brocade tablet weaving, survey of weaving patterns, rectangular construction, Minoan clothing, writing documentation, judging A&S constructively

Baron Etienne Fevre

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Calligraphy and illumination, lost wax casting, leatherwork, armouring, and a bunch of other stuff.

Contact: EtienneSCA@Gmail.com and always happy to chat at events or to arrange to speak via webchat

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Viscountess Ermingard Hawenthorn

Elevated by whom and when: Michael and Moira, Champions of Lough Devnaree III, 2006

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Beginning Calligraphy and Illumination, Lost wax casting, Period coronet design, Period Virtues - from Aristotle to the Golden Fleece, 14th and 15th Century jewellery for your persona

Mistress Eva Grelsdotter

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä, Canton of Poukka

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Viking clothing, Finnish Iron Age clothing, 15th century clothing, 16th century clothing (especially Flemish), blackwork, tablet weaving and naalbinding

Contact: At events or at saara.nironen@suomi24.fi

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: 7 of September 2013 by Sven and Siobhan

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: How to modify medieval recipes to modern, feast planning (always willing to help with finding recipes or help with planning one on one if needed), blackwork and naalbinding for beginners

Master Fardäng Skvaldre

Region: Principality of Nordmark, Shire of Gyllengran

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Making armour, tents and costumes (primarily viking and 16th century), Cooking, leather work and more.

Contact: At events or fardang@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Sigvard Ölfúss

Elevated by whom and when: Vitus and Isabel at Double Wars, A.S. 51 (2016)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Brewing in both theory and practice. History and tradition regarding beverages.

Master Giano Balestriere

Region: Barony of Knight’s Crossing, Canton Aventiure

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Cosmetics, paints, adhesives

Contact: At events

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: Gerhardt and Judith, Störtebeker’s Sons 2009

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Period Cooking for Beginners, Period Camp Cookery, Roman Foodways, Dark Age Foodways, Carolingian Foodways, Landsknecht Cookery, Period Cosmetics, Period Paints, Period Medicine for Beginners, How to Make a Roman Persona, Language and Literacy in Period

Meister Guntram von Wolkenstein

Region: Southern Reaches, Adamastor

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Pewter & bronze casting, calligraphy & illumination, leatherwork, heraldry, lampworked beads, very occasional brewing

Contact: At events or guntram@guntram.co.za

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: John and Honor at Coronation - Last Court, Aarnimetsä, 08 Jan 2005

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Tablet weaving, pewter casting, beadmaking, calligraphy & illumination, leatherwork

Master Gwylym Penbras

Region: Frankmark

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Contact: At events

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: Middle Kingdom 2006

Mistress Helena von Eltz

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Headwear (especially frilled veils) dress accessories, embroidery, research, handsewing. Anything 14th century

Contact: At events + see website for contact details

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lord Helgi

Elevated by whom and when: 2010 by UlfR and Caoimhe

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Clothes from Archaeological excavations From Wimple to Poulaine: the outfit of a 14th century lady The Medieval outfit: an overview of medieval dress – what was worn and what did it mean? High Fashion from the High Middle Ages Female headdress: veils, caps, hoods Hoods: history, styles and patterns How to wear a veil Frilled veils: history and how to make one for yourself Different sources: archaeology, written evidence and art Drafting a pattern for a Herjolfsnes-gown Drafting your own pattern for hose (workshop) Handsewing and tailoring techniques (lecture and workshop) Drafting a sleeve pattern for a buttoned-up sleeve, making cloth buttons (workshop) Making a self-supportive underdress (workshop)

Mistress Helwig Ulfsdotter

Region: Principality of Nordmark

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: knitting, embroidery, early clothing

Contact: mistresshelwig@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: house three scissors and duck
  • Apprentices: Filippa Birgersdotter, William of Richwood, Isabetta de Vere

Elevated by whom and when: Marcus and Cecilia, 18th of June 2009 at midsommer coronation in Holmrike

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Tailoring from 16th century sources, How to knit a 16th century bonnet, Beginning black work, More advanced black work, The renaissance household, food and beverages

Mistress Joutsenjärven Sahra

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: I do weaving, with tablets and looms, natural dyeing, nalbinding, sewing and writing books, I have published a tablet weaving book called Applesies and Fox Noses (Salakirjat 2013) with Maikki Karisto and a cookbook with Saara Nironen and Nanna Tuovinen. Book is published first in Finnish, Sahramia, munia ja mantelimaitoa (Salakirjat 2012) and English version Saffron, Eggs and Almond Milk (Salakirjat 2014).

Contact: At events or mervi.pasanen@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lady Katarina Juhanantytär

Elevated by whom and when: Lief and Morrigan, July AS 49 (2014)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: I have held dress courses and I am happy to teach dyeing, tablet weaving and naalbinding. I do mainly 14th century, but Finnish iron age is my great passion and I’m happy to help with that too.

Magistra Judith de Northumbria

Region: Barony of Knight’s Crossing currently out of Kingdom

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Fingerlooping, embroidery, dyeing, cooking (using reproduction medieval equipment)

Contact: At events or judithsca@aol.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Magdalena Grace Vane, Conandil Ingen Donngaile, Beibhin, William of Born, Katherine of South Downs

Elevated by whom and when: Michael and Moira in 2006

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: 15th c./16th c/ social dance; 15th c.-16th c. Masque

Maisteri Kaarina Eerikintytär

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä, Canton of Poukka

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Dance

Contact: At events or taija.paju@gmail.com or facebook

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: Vitus III and Isabel II at Cudgel War, July 11, AS 53 (2018)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Music workshops (especially singing), analyzing a style as a tool for songwriting, reading period music manuscripts and musical notation, reading modern sheet music.

Mestari Kareina Talventytär

Region: Principality of Nordmark

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Nålbinding, Bardic Arts, Dance, Cooking, Baking, Viking Age through to 12th Century northern Europe/Scandinavia

Contact: At events or kareina.sca@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Fru Ena Iliansdotter and Fru Astrid i Erismarc

Elevated by whom and when: Fabian and Bryn, King and Queen of the West, at Oerthan Winter Coronet, January AS XXXV (2000 CE)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Hand sewing, laid and couched work embroidery, early period costume construction logic, dance, wax tablet making, cooking from period recipes, soapstone use in the Viking Age

Mistress Lia de Thornegge

Region: Principality of Nordmark, shire of Aros

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: 15th Century costuming, illumination and calligraphy, Counted thread embroidery, textile stuff in general

Contact: Email lia.thornegge@gmail.com or talk to me at events

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Member of the households Brighthelm and Three Scissors and Duck

Elevated by whom and when: Paul and Aryanhwy at Kingdom University November 2012

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Blackwork embroidery, 16th Century shirts, Doublet fitting workshop with Mistress Helwig and apprentices, Elizabethan Metal Thread embroidery, How to learn a calligraphy style, Long-armed Cross Stitch

Dame Lyonet de Covenham

Region: Principality of Insulae Draconis, near Guildford, England

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Working in wood and leather, storytelling, the science of the sword

Contact: @nettie on the Drachenwald Slack, on Facebook or sca@nusbacher.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: A dame of House de Taahe, a great household centred in Ealdormere and the Middle Kingdom

  • Students: Countess Isabel Peregrinus, Lady Oriana nic Kendrick, Lady Angelica Archer, Lady Ursula of Guildford

Elevated by whom and when: Siridean Šah and Jahanara Bambišn, Yule Ball at Buckden in Flintheath, December an. soc. lij (2017)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Basic Latin calligraphy workshop, Latin handwriting style workshops (for particular hands including textura quadrata, textura precissa, littera bastarda, uncial and other forms), Basic Hebrew calligraphy workshop (including Sephardic and Ashkenazic styles), Making quill and reed pens, Mediaeval chancery processes, Fealty and Homage in mediaeval Europe, Heralds and heralding in the Middle Ages and Renaissance, Sir King and his Court in the 14th Century, The organisation of mediaeval royal courts, Heralding in the Society, Heralding in the Society (advanced: courts), Heralding in the Society (advanced: tournaments), The triad of Mediaeval warfare, Tactics of early modern battle, Change and consistency in mediaeval warfare, (Also, happy to teach various mediaeval and Renaissance fencing masters)

Maisteri Magdalen Yrjänäntytär

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Contact: at events and facebook

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lady Elzebeth Múnserin

Elevated by whom and when: Vitus and Isabel 2019/AS54 at Cudgle War

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: spinning, organic dyeing, embroidery, calligraphy, knitting etc. Just ask! I get interested of new areas quite often, and as soon as I have learned it I am willing to share the knowledge with others.

Magnifica Magdelena Grace Vane

Region: Barony of Knight’s Crossing, Central region

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Other 16th century cooking, Earlier Italian cooking, 16th century Italian clothing (ladies)

Contact: baroness.maggie@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Domus de Loporis

  • Students: Bryndis Hrothgeirsdottir

Elevated by whom and when: October 23, 2022, Fall Crown Tournament, Polderslot, Aerikr and Jaquelina

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Anything cooking related! Duct tape patterning, Getting started in the SCA and other newbie/ intro things

Mistress Mary verch Thomas

Region: Principality of Insulae Draconis, Shire of Mynydd Gwyn

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: garb-making, finger-loop braiding

Contact: at events or mary@maryfrost.me.uk

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Household - Brighthelm

Elevated by whom and when: Siridean and Jahanara at Raglan Faire, 12 Aug AS 52 (2017)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Goldwork, detached buttonhole, general embroidery, simple fingerloop braiding. Feel free to ask me

Mistress Melisende Fitzwalter

Region: Principality of Insulae Draconis

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Can also advise on period cookery. Other areas of interest include embroidery and music.

Contact: At events or melisende1380@yahoo.co.uk

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Head of House Fitzwalter, member of House Fevre and Brighthelm
  • Apprentices: Sir Æirikr inn Hárfagri, Lady Órlaith Chaomhánach

Elevated by whom and when: 2010-05-29 by Thorvaldr and Fiona

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Various aspects of Calligraphy & Illumination, Cookery and Feast kitchen organisation

Mistress Oriane d’Avallon

Region: Barony of Knight’s Crossing, Canton Turmstadt

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Enamelling and lace making

Contact: At events or oriane@web.de

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Member of House Gilchrest

Elevated by whom and when: 22.05.1998 by Matthew and Anna at Double Wars VI

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Calligraphy & Illumination, Gilding

Mistress Petronilla of London

Region: Barony of Knights’ Crossing, Canton of Turmstadt

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: sewing, tailoring, cooking and general research

Contact: At events or facebook or petronilla.of.london@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Member of House Hebenstreitz
  • Apprentices: Baroness Barbara von Krempe

Elevated by whom and when: Jahanara and Siridean, Kingdom University November 11, AS 52 (2017)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: General embroidery, Opus Anglicanum embroidery, Or Nué embroidery, other specific types of embroidery if needed, Medieval healthcare theory in cooking

Meisterinne Renike Tucher

Region: Principality of Nordmark, Barony Styringheim

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: A lot of things, like embroidery, crossbow and archery, illumination and research

Contact: At events or menglad@swipnet.se

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lali Ingemarsdotter, Marlein Eberlin, Balthasar Rebil Weiss and Görvel Skote

Elevated by whom and when: Morales and Agnes at Baronial Investiture & Fiesta de Lucia in Styringheim, December 12 A.S. 51 (2016)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: fitting, patternmaking, freeform embroidery, late 15th century German costuming

Mistress Rogned Stengrimova

Region: Barony of Eplaheimr, Principality of Insulae Draconis

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: illumination, fibre arts, cooking, alchemy, ancient medicines, music

Contact: nisiocan@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: House Rogneda
  • Apprentices: Jahanara Vivanu Banu, Kytte of the Lake, Meadhbh Rhós Ineagh Uí Caoimhe

Elevated by whom and when: Davin and Groa of AnTir AS XXXIV, January 8 at Twelfth Night, 2000

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: weaving (warp-weighted, floor loom – multiple weaves, tablet), embroidery, spinning, natural dying, sprang, clothing construction, beading and embroidery (many types). I am happy and comfortable to assist in judging various competitions of most genres.

Mistress Signe Scriffuerska

Region: Principality of Nordmark, shire of Aros

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Dance, singing, making costumes (mainly 15th century)

Contact: At events

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: Lief and Morrigan, Nordmark Midvinter and 30 Year Celebration, 20th of December 2014

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Anything about illumination, I have given these classes among other things: Heraldry for the scribe, How to make your own gesso, How to make period scroll, Scrolls for beginners, 15th century costume.

Master Skafte Vaghorne

Region: Principality of Nordmark, Barony of Styringheim

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Calligraphy

Contact: At events or skafte@styringheim.se

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Fru Erid Ingefridsdotter Hinspaka and Herr Fledar Skote, getfarmare från Lojsta, Fru Skarp-Eriks Saga

Elevated by whom and when: 1999 by Matthew and Anna

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Show and tell about woodwind instruments from the Viking age to the Renaissance

Master Sven Gunnarsson of Fiathrundrialand

Region: Principality of Nordmark, currently out of Kingdom

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Everything

Contact: At events

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lord Ludewic Nilsson

Elevated by whom and when: 1999 by Prothall and Cecilia

Master SvartulvR Kåte

Region: Principality of Nordmark

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Contact: At events or anton_ronnblom@hotmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Earl Peregrine McKay, Johan Knutsson, Lord John Smith, Baroness Estrid Salten-Sebestid

Elevated by whom and when: 2011 by Lief and Morrigan

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Period casting, period and modern smithing, period shoe making, box making, class on how to make period smithing/casting/cooking ovens. Armour making etc.

Mistress Tece de Kaxtone

Region: Principality of Nordmark, Shire of Holmrike

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: 15th and 16th Century costuming, mainly german, Viking costume main focus Gotland, Counted thread embroidery, Tablet weaving, Research of whatever topic that looks interesting, Textile related things in general and finding and hoarding feast gear

Contact: At events or tecedekaxtone@gmail.com

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: Agnes and Morales at Kingdom University in Insulae Draconis A.S. LI, being 12th of November 2016

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Smocking, Brick stitch and Blackwork embroidery, Fitting hose, Fabric knowledge aka let it burn! If it is something I do and seem to know well enough I can probably be persuaded to hold a class or lecture about it.

Master Thomas Flamanc of Kelsale

Region: Principality of Insulae Draconis

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Shoe making and I can advise on 11th c English and Norse clothing as well as 15th C English styles. Also woodturning and woodworking.

Contact: At events or tfkelsale@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Households: Honorary Member of House Woodrose (Lochac).
  • Apprentices: Lady Maude d’Elsynge, Lady Emoni de la Fere

Elevated by whom and when: 2012 by Sven and Siobhan

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Camp Cookery, general period cookery, beginners shoemaking, making a bread oven or any of the topics above.

Mistress Tófa Jóhansdóttir

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Viking period weaving & sewing, Viking and medieval food and drink in Finland, medieval gardening, wild and cultivated herbs as food, medicine and cosmetics, and writing books on those subjects.

Contact: At events or katajahovi@gmail.com

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: Lord Raconczay Gergely

Elevated by whom and when: Dies St. Anna, 2003-12 by Marcus and Anna

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Viking period weaving & sewing, Viking and medieval food and drink in Finland, medieval gardening, wild and cultivated herbs as food, medicine and cosmetics

Mistress Uta Boucht

Region: Barony of Aarnimetsä

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: Close to my heart are textiles and clothing in general, including embroidery, and mid 14th c. in particular with a special love for everything French.

Contact: At events or uusitalo@yahoo.com

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: 2012-02 by Sven and Siobhan

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: Various classes on 14th century clothing and accessories

Maestra Victoria Piera Rosselli

Region: Frankmark, Shire of Polderslot

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Dabbles in: 15th c tailoring as well and slowly learning embroidery

Contact: v_clark28@yahoo.co.uk, at events, or via Facebook

Online presence:

Elevated by whom and when: William and Isabetta, June Coronation 22 June 2019

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: I prefer to teach one on one/in small groups- basic/intermediate/advanced tailoring techniques, hatmaking, pattern drafting with bara tapes, how to make a 16th century kirtle

Master Wiglaf Wilfriding (sometimes spelled uuiglaf or uuiglaf ridere)

Region: Shire of Ad Flumen, Frankmark

Primary artforms/Elevated for:

Contact: At events

Online presence:

Apprentices/Students/Household affiliations:

  • Apprentices: No apprentices (two squires, though).

Elevated by whom and when: West Kingdom 12th Night, 1993 (Rolf and Mari)

Classes I have held/are willing to hold: I can’t sew. I have tried really hard, but I can’t. So don’t ask. ;-)

Are you happy with this website? Please let us know with this quick survey.